University Committees

At Monash University, graduate student representatives make a valuable contribution to university committees. An elected graduate student representative offers the committee their unique perspectives and views on various issues and aspects of university life.

The MGA ensures graduate student representation on all relevant University boards and committees.  If you are keen to become a member of a university committee and represent the postgraduate community, the two documents below will help you to understand your role and responsibilities.

Representative Induction Kit

Responsibilities of Representatives

Committees exist at all levels of the University. Some committees are university-wide, such as University Council and Academic Board, while others can be campus, faculty, department and/or school-specific. Below is an overview of University committees with links to the terms of reference, minutes and graduate student representation.

University Committees

General

COMMITTEESTUDENT REPRESENTATIVEFURTHER INFORMATION
University CouncilMr Henry Fox (Undergraduate)Click here for further information
Academic Board) (2 positions)Giulia Mastrantoni (Research Graduate)
Click here for further information
Anouska Khambatta (Coursework Graduate)Click here for further information
Diversity and Inclusion CommitteeAllie NanceClick here for further information
Athena SWAN Steering Committee (Subcommittee of DIC)Allie Nance
Diverse Genders, Sexes and Sexualities Advisory Group (Sub C'tee of DIC)Roby Vota
Occupational Health and Safety CommitteeEmily SheehanClick here for further information
Standing Committee on Mental HealthDavid TuckClick here for further information
Student Experience CommitteeRobyn OxleyClick here for further information
Sexual Health EducationRoby Vota
Julie Dao
English Language CommitteeLaura Deriu
Monash Intercultural Lab Advisory CommitteeBetty BarkhaClick here for further information

Research

COMMITTEESTUDENT REPRESENTATIVEFURTHER INFORMATION
Graduate Research Committee (2 positions)Sam Miles
Isaac Pincus
Click here for further information
Graduate Research Steering CommitteeJulie DaoClick here for further information

Coursework

COMMITTEESTUDENT REPRESENTATIVEFURTHER INFORMATION
Education Committee (previously Learning and Teaching Committee)Caitlyn NealeClick here for further information
Coursework Admissions and Standards Sub-Committee (CASSC)Aman MadaanClick here for further information

Campus Committees

Caulfield

COMMITTEESTUDENT REPRESENTATIVEFURTHER INFORMATION
Caulfield Campus Orientation CommitteePooja Bhageria
Caulfield Campus Student Experience Network (SEN)Pooja Bhageria

Clayton

COMMITTEESTUDENT REPRESENTATIVEFURTHER INFORMATION
Clayton Campus Orientation CommitteeJulie Dao
Clayton Campus Student Experience Network (SEN)Julie Dao

Parkville

COMMITTEESTUDENT REPRESENTATIVEFURTHER INFORMATION
Parkville Campus Orientation CommitteeJessica Lu
Parkville Campus Student Experience Network (SEN)Jessica Lu

Peninsula

COMMITTEESTUDENT REPRESENTATIVEFURTHER INFORMATION
Peninsula Campus Student Experience Network (SEN)Thi Thai Thu (Allison) Ho

Faculty Committees

Art, Design & Architecture

Arts

COMMITTEESTUDENT REPRESENTATIVEFURTHER INFORMATION
Arts Education CommitteeManmeet Kaur GulatiClick here for further information
Arts Graduate Coursework Committee VACANTClick here for further information
Arts Graduate Research Committee (Faculty)Laura HartnellClick here for further information
Film, Media and Communication (programs)Anubha Sarkar
Historical Studies (programs)Iryna Ordynat
Literary and Cultural studies (programs)Dima Rusho
Linguistics and Applied Linguistics (programs)Tami Castillo
Philosophy (programs)James McGuire
Social and Political Sciences (programs)Patrick Marple (2019)
Theatre, Performance and Music (programs)Sam McAuliffe

Business & Economics

COMMITTEESTUDENT REPRESENTATIVEFURTHER INFORMATION
Faculty Research Degrees CommitteeKarryna Madison
Education Committee (2 reps)Dulamragchaa Bat-Erdene
Roxton Narcis
Click here for further information
Click here for further information
Equity & Social Inclusion CommitteeElliot FooteClick here for further information

Education

COMMITTEESTUDENT REPRESENTATIVEFURTHER INFORMATION
Education Committee (1 PG / 1 UG)Anastasiya UmarovaClick here for further information
OHSE Committee (2 reps)Zeyu Wu(Graduate Coursework)
Vacant (Graduate Research)
Click here for further information
Graduate Research CommitteeNo Student Rep PositionClick here for further information
Student Engagement Committee (2 reps)Vacant (Graduate Research)
Yason Pranata (Graduate Coursework)
Click here for further information

Engineering

COMMITTEESTUDENT REPRESENTATIVEFURTHER INFORMATION
Engineering Graduate Research Committee (Faculty)Jayshri Dumbre
Chemical Engineering Postgraduate AssociationGabriel Huynh
Isaac Pincus
Materials Science and EngineeringChunkit Sit
Guanyu Lai
Margeaux Hodgson-Garms
Civil Engineering Postgraduate CommitteeFelipe Basquiroto
Aakash Chhabra
Mechanical Engineering Graduates Association (MEGA)Mohammadali Ghafarian
Anesu Kusangaya
Education CommitteeVacant
OHSE Committee Fac of Eng and ITVacant

Information Technology

COMMITTEESTUDENT REPRESENTATIVEFURTHER INFORMATION
Faculty Education CommitteeMranali MehtaClick here for further information
Graduate Research Committee (GRC) (3 reps - one from each school and one from MUM) - details below:
Department of Human-Centred Computing (subsuming CHIC and COSI)Jigya Khabar
Department of Data Science and Artificial IntelligenceMd Mohaimenuzzaman
Department of Software Systems and CybersecurityFariha Jaigirdar
School of Information Technology, Monash University Malaysia (MUM)Mahamat Moussa

Law

COMMITTEESTUDENT REPRESENTATIVEFURTHER INFORMATION
Faculty Research CommitteeRangika PalliyaarachchiClick here for further information
Faculty Education CommitteeJeremy TranClick here for further information
Faculty Occupation Health, Safety & Environment CommitteeTamara WilkinsonClick here for further information

Medicine, Nursing & Health Sciences

COMMITTEESTUDENT REPRESENTATIVEFURTHER INFORMATION
Graduate Research Committee (2 positions)Julie Dao
Pallavi Prathivadi
Education Committee (formerly Learning & Teaching)(Elizabeth) Bessie Campbell
Diversity and Inclusion CommitteeVACANT / UNKNOWNClick here for further information

Pharmacy & Pharmaceutical Sciences

COMMITTEESTUDENT REPRESENTATIVEFURTHER INFORMATION
Graduate Research CommitteeJamie Lam
SSAF Advisory CommitteeVACANT / UNKNOWN
Parkville Student Experience NetworkBelle Lim
Parkville Campus Orientation CommitteeBelle Lim

Science

COMMITTEESTUDENT REPRESENTATIVEFURTHER INFORMATION
Faculty Research Degrees CommitteeRotates from PGC
Postgraduate Committee (10 reps or more, 2 from each school, has Mal reps)
*(School of Biological Sciences)Avishikta Chakraborty
Hamdi Jama
Maiko Lutz
William Maxwell Game Parker
Marion Bichet
*(School of Chemistry)Michael Stevens
Sarmi Munuganti
*(School of Earth, Atmosphere and Environment)Alison Davis
Hoseong Lim
Ben Knight
Sike Li

*(School of Mathematical Sciences)Andrew Perrykkad
Siyuan Wu
Timothy Chan
*(School of Physics and Astronomy)Christian Preuss
Reinhold Willcox

Would you like to join a University committee?

To apply for an advertised University committee vacancy, fill out our ‘Monash Graduate Student Representative’ nomination form.

To be notified when a relevant University committee vacancy is available, please fill out our ‘University Committee Expression of Interest’ form.

University committee enquiries

If you have any queries in regards to University committees, please contact Ryan Edwards on 9905 4095 or email mga-reps@monash.edu

University committee submissions

The MGA regularly submits reports and suggestions to the various University committees (note that we changed out name from MPA to MGA in 2019).

MPA feedback & submission in response to 22 October 2015 Overview of examination issues and potential solutions

Submission to the Graduate Research Committee in response to HDR candidature policy changes

To read other reports and submissions, please click here.